Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

10/100 MM Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km

Brand
Startech
SKU
10015905
EAN
065030846257
MPN
ET90110ST2
Startech 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km
Please log in or create an account with Exertis to buy or see full details of our product
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
The ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter (ST, 2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100 Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to ST Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time. Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility. Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments. Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether. Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable. Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office. Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues. Converts 100Base-FX fiber optic signals to 10/100Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fiber cable.
10/100 MM Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km
Technical Reference
Product Summary
Brand
Startech
SKU
10015905
Manu Part #
ET90110ST2
EAN
065030846257
Features
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Quick and simple installation, easy to use
General
Depth (cm)
16
Operating Temperature (°C)
0 to 60
Depth
16
Height
2
Width
9.5
Warranty
2 Years
Cable Connector End 2
Fibre Optic SC (Female)
Width (cm)
9.5
Weight (kg)
351.7
Height (cm)
146
Cable Connector End 1
1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Weight
0.600
Product Type
USB Adaptor
Voltage (V)
115 to 230
Barcode
065030846257
Operating Humidity (%)
10 to 90
Speed Colour (ppm)
50
Hard Disk Size (GB)
80
Speed Monochrome (ppm)
65
Electrical
Power Consumption
4
Physical
Case Colour
Black
In The Box
Fiber Media Converter • Universal Power Adaptor (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
Alternative Products