Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

1GB Copper/Fiber Media Converter - SM LC

Brand
Startech
SKU
10080069
EAN
065030864930
MPN
ET91000SM10
Startech Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km
Please log in or create an account with Exertis to buy or see full details of our product
  • Connect one USB-C device and three USB-A devices to a single USB-C port on your computer
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
  • Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
You are on this product page
Show more
Brand
Startech
Startech
Startech
Startech
SKU
10080069
10015907
10015920
10080070
Manu Part #
ET91000SM10
ET91000LC2
ET1000S40LC2
ET91000SM20
EAN
065030864930
065030846226
065030846066
065030864947
Features
Feature 1
Connect one USB-C device and three USB-A devices to a single USB-C port on your computer
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
Connect one USB-C device and three USB-A devices to a single USB-C port on your computer
Feature 2
Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
Feature 3
Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km
Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
Feature 4
Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
Feature 5
Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
Maximum Fiber Cable length of 550m
Easy Installation
Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
Feature 6
Supports full- or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
Supports full or half-duplex operation
N/A
Supports full or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
Feature 7
Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
Easy to use and install
N/A
Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
Feature 8
Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
N/A
N/A
Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
Feature 9
Fast, hassle-free setup
N/A
N/A
Fast, hassle-free setup
Feature 10
Rugged steel enclosure
N/A
N/A
Rugged steel enclosure
General
Barcode
65030864930
065030846226
065030846066
065030864947
Cable Connector End 1
N/A
1 x RJ-45 (Female)
1 x RJ-45 (Female)
N/A
Cable Connector End 2
N/A
Fibre Optic SC (Female)
Fibre Optic SC (Female)
N/A
Depth
16.3
16
16
16.3
Depth (cm)
16.3
16
16
16.3
Height
2.3
2
2
2.3
Height (cm)
146
146
146
146
Operating Humidity (%)
10 to 90
10 to 90
10 to 90
10 to 90
Operating Temperature (°C)
0 to 50
0 to 60
0 to 60
0 to 50
Product Type
Converter
USB Adaptor
USB Adaptor
USB Adaptor
Supported Cable Distance Maximum (km)
10
N/A
N/A
20
Voltage (V)
100 to 240
115 to 230
115 to 230
100 to 240
Warranty
2 Years Warranty
2 Years
2 Years
2 Years Warranty
Weight
0.410
0.620
0.620
0.410
Weight (kg)
277.7
351.7
351.7
277.7
Width
8.8
9.5
9.5
8.8
Width (cm)
8.8
9.5
9.5
8.8
Physical
Cable Colour
Black
N/A
N/A
Black
Case Colour
N/A
Black
Black
N/A
In The Box
1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter • 1 - universal power adaptor (NA/EU/UK/AU) • 1 - instruction manual
Fiber Media Converter • Universal Power Adaptor (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
Fiber Media Converter • Universal Power Adaptor (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter • 1 - universal power adaptor (NA/EU/UK/AU) • 1 - instruction manual
LED Status Indicators
1 - PWR • 1 - RPF • 1 - LFP • 1 - LNK • 1 - LINK - RJ45 • 1 - FULL - RJ4
N/A
N/A
1 - PWR • 1 - RPF • 1 - LFP • 1 - LNK • 1 - LINK - RJ45 • 1 - FULL - RJ45
Current (A)
1.6
N/A
N/A
1.6
Hard Disk Size (GB)
80
80
80
80
Power Consumption (W)
N/A
N/A
4
N/A
Speed Colour (ppm)
50
50
50
50
Speed Monochrome (ppm)
65
65
65
65
Electrical
Current
1.6
N/A
N/A
1.6
Power Consumption
19.2
4
4
19.2
Interfaces/Ports
RJ-45 Ports
1 - RJ-45 Female
N/A
N/A
1 - RJ-45 Female
This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications. This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM10 enclosure, plus it's compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately). The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements. With flexible integration and connectivity up to 10 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi is unreliable or unavailable. This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses. Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses. This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily. f your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.
1GB Copper/Fiber Media Converter - SM LC
Technical Reference
Product Summary
Brand
Startech
SKU
10080069
Manu Part #
ET91000SM10
EAN
065030864930
Features
Connect one USB-C device and three USB-A devices to a single USB-C port on your computer
Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
Supports full- or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
Fast, hassle-free setup
Rugged steel enclosure
General
Depth (cm)
16.3
Operating Temperature (°C)
0 to 50
Depth
16.3
Height
2.3
Width
8.8
Warranty
2 Years Warranty
Width (cm)
8.8
Height (cm)
146
Weight (kg)
277.7
Supported Cable Distance Maximum (km)
10
Weight
0.410
Product Type
Converter
Voltage (V)
100 to 240
Barcode
65030864930
Operating Humidity (%)
10 to 90
Physical
Cable Colour
Black
LED Status Indicators
1 - PWR • 1 - RPF • 1 - LFP • 1 - LNK • 1 - LINK - RJ45 • 1 - FULL - RJ4
In The Box
1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter • 1 - universal power adaptor (NA/EU/UK/AU) • 1 - instruction manual
Speed Colour (ppm)
50
Hard Disk Size (GB)
80
Current (A)
1.6
Speed Monochrome (ppm)
65
Electrical
Power Consumption
19.2
Current
1.6
Interfaces/Ports
RJ-45 Ports
1 - RJ-45 Female
Alternative Products