Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

1GB Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Brand
Startech
SKU
10055580
EAN
065030861465
MPN
MCM1110MMLC
Startech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
Please log in or create an account with Exertis to buy or see full details of our product
  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
  • 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection using the included SFP transceiver
This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access. The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance. Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment. The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs. The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space. The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support
1GB Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
Technical Reference
Product Summary
Brand
Startech
SKU
10055580
Manu Part #
MCM1110MMLC
EAN
065030861465
Features
Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection using the included SFP transceiver
550m range on fiber optic interface
Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
Durable metal housing
Auto MDIX
9K Jumbo Frame supported
General
Depth (cm)
20.5
Height
2.6
Width
70
Depth
20.5
Warranty
2 Years
Cable Connector End 2
1 x Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Weight (kg)
49
Cable Connector End 1
1 x RJ-45 Female
Width (cm)
70
Height (cm)
106.5
Power Supply (W)
External
Weight
0.2
Product Type
Media Converter
Voltage (V)
100 to 240
Barcode
65030861465
Physical
Cable Colour
Black
LED Status Indicators
1 - Power 1 - Fiber Port Link/Act 1 - Copper Port Link/Act 1 - 1000 Mbps
Case Colour
Black
In The Box
1 x Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter - MM LC 1 x universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
Pack Quantity
1
Compliance
Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Certification(s)
RoHS
Current (A)
2
Speed Monochrome (ppm)
18
Electrical
Power Consumption
5
Current
2
Power Adaptor Type
External
Interfaces/Ports
RJ-45 Ports
1 - RJ-45 Female
Alternative Products