Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter ST

Brand
Startech
SKU
10010433
EAN
065030836517
MPN
MCM110ST2GB
Startech 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
Please log in or create an account with Exertis to buy or see full details of our product
  • 1310nm wavelength
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
  • Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
  • Compatible with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks
This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.
Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter ST
Technical Reference
Product Summary
Brand
Startech
SKU
10010433
Manu Part #
MCM110ST2GB
EAN
065030836517
Features
1310nm wavelength
Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
Compatible with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks
Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
It’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
Support flow control (Pause)
Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
General
Description
Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.
Depth (cm)
9.6
Operating Temperature (°C)
0 to 50
Depth
9.6
Height
2.3
Width
7.3
Warranty
1 Year Warranty
Width (cm)
7.3
Height (cm)
106.5
Weight (kg)
49
Weight
0.90
Product Type
USB Adaptor
Barcode
065030836517
Physical
LED Status Indicators
1 x Ethernet Link & Activity • 1 x Fiber Link & Activity • 1 x Speed • 1 x Power • 1 x Full • 1 x FEF (Far End Fault)
Case Colour
Black
Compliance
Certification(s)
RoHS Compliant • CE • FCC
Interfaces/Ports
RJ-45 Ports
1 x RJ-45
Speed Monochrome (ppm)
18
Alternative Products