Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

Media Converter - Fiber 1000Base-LX SM

Brand
Startech
SKU
10190466
EAN
065030878241
MPN
MCMGBSCSM10
Startech Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km
Please log in or create an account with Exertis to buy or see full details of our product
  • Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over single mode duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection)
You are on this product page
Show more
SKU:
10010760
MPN: MC210CS
SKU:
10324366
MPN: TL-FC311B-2
SKU:
10324364
MPN: TL-FC311A-20
You are on this product page
Show more
SKU:
10010760
MPN: MC210CS
SKU:
10324366
MPN: TL-FC311B-2
SKU:
10324364
MPN: TL-FC311A-20
Brand
Startech
TP-Link
TP-Link
TP-Link
SKU
10190466
10010760
10324366
10324364
Manu Part #
MCMGBSCSM10
MC210CS
TL-FC311B-2
TL-FC311A-20
EAN
065030878241
6935364081348
6935364010577
6935364010584
Features
Feature 1
Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks
TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (SC, Single-mode)
1 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
1 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
Feature 2
Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
Feature 3
Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over single mode duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection)
Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
Feature 4
N/A
Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
Extends fiber distance up to 2 km
Extends fiber distance up to 20 km
Feature 5
N/A
Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
N/A
N/A
Feature 6
N/A
Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
N/A
N/A
Feature 7
N/A
Ports: 1 x 1000M SC port; 1 x 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
N/A
N/A
Feature 8
N/A
Extends fiber distance up to 15km
N/A
N/A
Feature 9
N/A
External power supply
N/A
N/A
Feature 10
N/A
Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
N/A
N/A
General
Barcode
65030878241
N/A
N/A
N/A
Depth
7
N/A
N/A
N/A
Depth (cm)
7
N/A
N/A
N/A
Height
2.6
N/A
N/A
N/A
Height (cm)
56.3
N/A
N/A
N/A
Operating Humidity (%)
5 to 90
N/A
N/A
N/A
Operating Temperature (°C)
0 to 50
N/A
N/A
N/A
Product Type
USB Adaptor
N/A
N/A
N/A
Supported Cable Distance Maximum (km)
10
N/A
N/A
N/A
Voltage (V)
100 to 240
N/A
N/A
N/A
Warranty
2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support
N/A
N/A
N/A
Weight
0.196
N/A
N/A
N/A
Weight (kg)
49
N/A
N/A
N/A
Width
10.5
N/A
N/A
N/A
Width (cm)
10.5
N/A
N/A
N/A
Compliance
Certification(s)
RoHS • FCC • CE
N/A
N/A
N/A
Barcode
N/A
6935364030445
N/A
N/A
Cabling Type
N/A
N/A
9/125 μm single-mode fiber (≤2 km)
9/125 μm single-mode fiber
Case Colour
N/A
Black
Black
Black
Certification(s)
N/A
Safety & Emission: FCC, CE
N/A
N/A
Compatibility
N/A
1012-TL-SL3428,1012-TL-R4299G
N/A
N/A
Connector Type
N/A
1 x 3.5 mm Stereo Mini Jack
N/A
N/A
Convert From
N/A
1000BaseT
N/A
N/A
Convert To
N/A
1000Base-FX
N/A
N/A
Current
N/A
1000
0.6
0.6
Current (A)
2.6
N/A
N/A
N/A
Depth
N/A
N/A
7.30
7.30
Description
N/A
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fibre optic distances utilizing multi-mode fibre up to 0.55 kilometres.
N/A
N/A
Fiber Ports
N/A
1 x SC Connector
N/A
N/A
Fixed Port Connector
N/A
N/A
RJ-45
N/A
Fixed Port Speed (Mbps)
N/A
N/A
10/100/1000
N/A
Full Duplex Capabilities
N/A
N/A
Auto MDI/MDIX
N/A
Height
N/A
N/A
2.70
2.70
ISPC Code
N/A
40260
N/A
N/A
In The Box
N/A
MA260 3G HSPA+ USB Adaptor • Quick Installation Guide
N/A
N/A
LED Status Indicators
N/A
PWR, Link, RX
PWR, Link/Act
PWR, Link/Act
Network Speeds Supported (Mbps)
N/A
N/A
10/100/1000
N/A
Number of Ports
N/A
N/A
2
2
Operating Humidity
N/A
10 to 90
N/A
N/A
Operating Humidity (%)
N/A
N/A
10 to 90
10 to 90
Operating Systems Supported
N/A
Windows 7 (32/64bits), Windows Vista (32/64bits), Windows XP (32/64bits)
N/A
N/A
Operating Temperature
N/A
0 to 40
N/A
N/A
Operating Temperature (°C)
N/A
N/A
0 to 50
0 to 50
Pack Quantity
N/A
1
1
1
PartNo
N/A
MC210CS
N/A
N/A
Port Connector
N/A
N/A
Gigabit SC Fiber Port
Gigabit SC Fiber Port
Power Adaptor Type
N/A
External
N/A
N/A
Power Consumption
N/A
14
N/A
N/A
Power Supply
N/A
External
N/A
N/A
Power Supply (W)
N/A
N/A
External Power Adaptor
External Power Adaptor
Product Family
N/A
Kasa
N/A
N/A
Product Type
N/A
Interface Converter
Media Converter
Media Converter
Protocols Supported
N/A
IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3i, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
RJ-45 Ports
N/A
1 x RJ-45
1 x RJ-45
1 x RJ-45
SC Depth
N/A
n/a
N/A
N/A
SC Height
N/A
n/a
N/A
N/A
SC Weight
N/A
n/a
N/A
N/A
SC Width
N/A
n/a
N/A
N/A
Safety
N/A
CE, FCC, RoHS
N/A
N/A
Shipping Carton Quantity
N/A
1
N/A
N/A
Speed Monochrome (ppm)
18
N/A
N/A
N/A
Spicers Number
N/A
122371
N/A
N/A
Standards
N/A
WCDMA Network
N/A
N/A
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum)
N/A
15
N/A
N/A
System Requirements
N/A
Windows 10/8/7/vista/XP, Mac OS, Android, iOS, Windows Phone
N/A
N/A
Voltage
N/A
100 to 240
N/A
N/A
Voltage (V)
N/A
N/A
5
5
Vow Number
N/A
TP07175
N/A
N/A
Warranty
N/A
Five years.
N/A
N/A
Wavelength (nm)
N/A
N/A
1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
Weight
N/A
0.093
N/A
N/A
Width
N/A
N/A
9.45
9.45
Interfaces/Ports
RJ-45 Ports
1 x RJ-45
N/A
N/A
N/A
Physical
Case Colour
Black
N/A
N/A
N/A
In The Box
Media converter • 1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ) • 1 - quick-start guide
N/A
N/A
N/A
Pack Quantity
1
N/A
N/A
N/A
Electrical
Current
2.6
N/A
N/A
N/A
Power Adaptor Type
External
N/A
N/A
N/A
Weight & dimensions
Depth
N/A
7.3
N/A
N/A
Height
N/A
2.7
N/A
N/A
Width
N/A
9.45
N/A
N/A
This fiber media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks. The fiber media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation. Supporting a maximum single-mode fiber cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.
Media Converter - Fiber 1000Base-LX SM
Technical Reference
Product Summary
Brand
Startech
SKU
10190466
Manu Part #
MCMGBSCSM10
EAN
065030878241
Features
Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks
Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over single mode duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection)
General
Depth (cm)
7
Operating Temperature (°C)
0 to 50
Depth
7
Height
2.6
Width
10.5
Warranty
2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support
Width (cm)
10.5
Weight (kg)
49
Height (cm)
56.3
Supported Cable Distance Maximum (km)
10
Weight
0.196
Product Type
USB Adaptor
Voltage (V)
100 to 240
Barcode
65030878241
Operating Humidity (%)
5 to 90
Compliance
Certification(s)
RoHS • FCC • CE
Current (A)
2.6
Speed Monochrome (ppm)
18
Interfaces/Ports
RJ-45 Ports
1 x RJ-45
Physical
Case Colour
Black
In The Box
Media converter • 1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ) • 1 - quick-start guide
Pack Quantity
1
Electrical
Current
2.6
Power Adaptor Type
External
Alternative Products