Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

Media Converter - Fiber 1000Base-SX MM

Brand
Startech
SKU
10190465
EAN
065030878227
MPN
MCMGBSCMM055
Startech Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex
Please log in or create an account with Exertis to buy or see full details of our product
  • Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)
You are on this product page
Show more
You are on this product page
Show more
SKU:
10010760
MPN: MC210CS
SKU:
10324366
MPN: TL-FC311B-2
SKU:
10324364
MPN: TL-FC311A-20
Brand
Startech
TP-Link
TP-Link
TP-Link
SKU
10190465
10010760
10324366
10324364
Manu Part #
MCMGBSCMM055
MC210CS
TL-FC311B-2
TL-FC311A-20
EAN
065030878227
6935364081348
6935364010577
6935364010584
Features
Feature 1
Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (SC, Single-mode)
1 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
1 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
Feature 2
Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
Feature 3
Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)
Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
Feature 4
N/A
Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
Extends fiber distance up to 2 km
Extends fiber distance up to 20 km
Feature 5
N/A
Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
N/A
N/A
Feature 6
N/A
Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
N/A
N/A
Feature 7
N/A
Ports: 1 x 1000M SC port; 1 x 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
N/A
N/A
Feature 8
N/A
Extends fiber distance up to 15km
N/A
N/A
Feature 9
N/A
External power supply
N/A
N/A
Feature 10
N/A
Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
N/A
N/A
General
Barcode
65030878227
N/A
N/A
N/A
Depth
7
N/A
N/A
N/A
Depth (cm)
7
N/A
N/A
N/A
Height
2.6
N/A
N/A
N/A
Height (cm)
67.2
N/A
N/A
N/A
Operating Humidity (%)
5 to 90
N/A
N/A
N/A
Operating Temperature (°C)
0 to 50
N/A
N/A
N/A
Product Type
USB Adaptor
N/A
N/A
N/A
Supported Cable Distance Maximum (km)
0.55
N/A
N/A
N/A
Voltage (V)
100 to 240
N/A
N/A
N/A
Warranty
2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support
N/A
N/A
N/A
Weight
0.2
N/A
N/A
N/A
Weight (kg)
49
N/A
N/A
N/A
Width
9.7
N/A
N/A
N/A
Width (cm)
9.7
N/A
N/A
N/A
Compliance
Certification(s)
RoHS • CE • FCC
N/A
N/A
N/A
Barcode
N/A
6935364030445
N/A
N/A
Cabling Type
N/A
N/A
9/125 μm single-mode fiber (≤2 km)
9/125 μm single-mode fiber
Case Colour
N/A
Black
Black
Black
Certification(s)
N/A
Safety & Emission: FCC, CE
N/A
N/A
Compatibility
N/A
1012-TL-SL3428,1012-TL-R4299G
N/A
N/A
Connector Type
N/A
1 x 3.5 mm Stereo Mini Jack
N/A
N/A
Convert From
N/A
1000BaseT
N/A
N/A
Convert To
N/A
1000Base-FX
N/A
N/A
Current
N/A
1000
0.6
0.6
Current (A)
2.6
N/A
N/A
N/A
Depth
N/A
N/A
7.30
7.30
Description
N/A
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fibre optic distances utilizing multi-mode fibre up to 0.55 kilometres.
N/A
N/A
Fiber Ports
N/A
1 x SC Connector
N/A
N/A
Fixed Port Connector
N/A
N/A
RJ-45
N/A
Fixed Port Speed (Mbps)
N/A
N/A
10/100/1000
N/A
Full Duplex Capabilities
N/A
N/A
Auto MDI/MDIX
N/A
Height
N/A
N/A
2.70
2.70
ISPC Code
N/A
40260
N/A
N/A
In The Box
N/A
MA260 3G HSPA+ USB Adaptor • Quick Installation Guide
N/A
N/A
LED Status Indicators
N/A
PWR, Link, RX
PWR, Link/Act
PWR, Link/Act
Network Speeds Supported (Mbps)
N/A
N/A
10/100/1000
N/A
Number of Ports
N/A
N/A
2
2
Operating Humidity
N/A
10 to 90
N/A
N/A
Operating Humidity (%)
N/A
N/A
10 to 90
10 to 90
Operating Systems Supported
N/A
Windows 7 (32/64bits), Windows Vista (32/64bits), Windows XP (32/64bits)
N/A
N/A
Operating Temperature
N/A
0 to 40
N/A
N/A
Operating Temperature (°C)
N/A
N/A
0 to 50
0 to 50
Pack Quantity
N/A
1
1
1
PartNo
N/A
MC210CS
N/A
N/A
Port Connector
N/A
N/A
Gigabit SC Fiber Port
Gigabit SC Fiber Port
Power Adaptor Type
N/A
External
N/A
N/A
Power Consumption
N/A
14
N/A
N/A
Power Supply
N/A
External
N/A
N/A
Power Supply (W)
N/A
N/A
External Power Adaptor
External Power Adaptor
Product Family
N/A
Kasa
N/A
N/A
Product Type
N/A
Interface Converter
Media Converter
Media Converter
Protocols Supported
N/A
IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3i, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
RJ-45 Ports
N/A
1 x RJ-45
1 x RJ-45
1 x RJ-45
SC Depth
N/A
n/a
N/A
N/A
SC Height
N/A
n/a
N/A
N/A
SC Weight
N/A
n/a
N/A
N/A
SC Width
N/A
n/a
N/A
N/A
Safety
N/A
CE, FCC, RoHS
N/A
N/A
Shipping Carton Quantity
N/A
1
N/A
N/A
Speed Monochrome (ppm)
18
N/A
N/A
N/A
Spicers Number
N/A
122371
N/A
N/A
Standards
N/A
WCDMA Network
N/A
N/A
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum)
N/A
15
N/A
N/A
System Requirements
N/A
Windows 10/8/7/vista/XP, Mac OS, Android, iOS, Windows Phone
N/A
N/A
Voltage
N/A
100 to 240
N/A
N/A
Voltage (V)
N/A
N/A
5
5
Vow Number
N/A
TP07175
N/A
N/A
Warranty
N/A
Five years.
N/A
N/A
Wavelength (nm)
N/A
N/A
1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
Weight
N/A
0.093
N/A
N/A
Width
N/A
N/A
9.45
9.45
Interfaces/Ports
RJ-45 Ports
1 x RJ-45
N/A
N/A
N/A
Physical
Case Colour
Black
N/A
N/A
N/A
In The Box
Media converter • 1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ) • 1 - quick-start guide
N/A
N/A
N/A
Pack Quantity
1
N/A
N/A
N/A
Electrical
Current
2.6
N/A
N/A
N/A
Power Adaptor Type
External
N/A
N/A
N/A
Weight & dimensions
Depth
N/A
7.3
N/A
N/A
Height
N/A
2.7
N/A
N/A
Width
N/A
9.45
N/A
N/A
This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks. The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation. Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.
Media Converter - Fiber 1000Base-SX MM
Technical Reference
Product Summary
Brand
Startech
SKU
10190465
Manu Part #
MCMGBSCMM055
EAN
065030878227
Features
Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)
General
Depth (cm)
7
Operating Temperature (°C)
0 to 50
Depth
7
Height
2.6
Width
9.7
Warranty
2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support
Width (cm)
9.7
Weight (kg)
49
Height (cm)
67.2
Supported Cable Distance Maximum (km)
0.55
Weight
0.2
Product Type
USB Adaptor
Voltage (V)
100 to 240
Barcode
65030878227
Operating Humidity (%)
5 to 90
Compliance
Certification(s)
RoHS • CE • FCC
Current (A)
2.6
Speed Monochrome (ppm)
18
Interfaces/Ports
RJ-45 Ports
1 x RJ-45
Physical
Case Colour
Black
In The Box
Media converter • 1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ) • 1 - quick-start guide
Pack Quantity
1
Electrical
Current
2.6
Power Adaptor Type
External
Alternative Products