Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

Media Converter - RJ45 to Fiber - 10Gb

Brand
Startech
SKU
10252470
EAN
065030878081
MPN
MCM10GSFP
Startech 10GbE Fiber Ethernet Media Converter for 1/2.5/5/10Gbps Network NBASE-T SFP to RJ45 Multigigabit Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic to Copper Network Ethernet to Fiber Bridge~10GbE Fiber Ethernet Media Converter for 10Gbps Network 10GBASE-T SFP to RJ45 Multigigabit Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic to Copper Network Ethernet to Fiber Bridge
Please log in or create an account with Exertis to buy or see full details of our product
  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber-optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • Customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multimode or single-mode transceiver using the open 10Gb SFP+ slot
  • 10Gbps (10GBASE-T) compatible RJ45 port supports auto-negotiation
  • Install easily with compact and durable standalone design
You are on this product page
SKU:
10009792
MPN: AXM763-10000S
Brand
Startech
Netgear
SKU
10252470
10009792
Manu Part #
MCM10GSFP
AXM763-10000S
EAN
065030878081
606449074857
Features
Feature 1
Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber-optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
N/A
Feature 2
Customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multimode or single-mode transceiver using the open 10Gb SFP+ slot
N/A
Feature 3
10Gbps (10GBASE-T) compatible RJ45 port supports auto-negotiation
N/A
Feature 4
Install easily with compact and durable standalone design
N/A
General
Barcode
65030878081
606449074857
Certification(s)
RoHS • Reach • CE • FCC
N/A
Depth
12.2
N/A
Depth (cm)
12.2
N/A
Height
3
N/A
Height (cm)
46
N/A
Network Speeds Supported (Mbps)
10000
N/A
Operating Humidity (%)
10 to 90
N/A
Operating Temperature (°C)
0 to 70
N/A
Power Supply (W)
External
N/A
Product Type
Media Converter
Transceiver Module
Warranty
2-year warranty
5 Year
Weight
0.274
N/A
Width
8
N/A
Width (cm)
8
N/A
Memory Size (MB)
8192
N/A
Interfaces/Ports
Fibre Port
1 x SFP+
N/A
RJ-45 Ports
1 x RJ-45
N/A
Network
Connectivity Technology
Wired
N/A
Protocols Supported
IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR • IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
N/A
Physical
Case Colour
Silver
N/A
In The Box
1 - Media Converter • 1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ) • 1 - Instruction Manual
N/A
Pack Quantity
1
N/A
This Ethernet fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP+ of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to 10 Gigabit fiber, to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The RJ45 to fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP+ slot that supports the MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ that best suits your fiber connection setup (single mode/multimode) and distance requirements. The 10Gb fiber media converter supports auto-negotiation while providing versatile connectivity to existing networks and devices, maximizing the usage and performance of legacy equipment. The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone compact design with simple plug-and-play setup to ensure fast and easy installation.
Media Converter - RJ45 to Fiber - 10Gb
Technical Reference
Product Summary
Brand
Startech
SKU
10252470
Manu Part #
MCM10GSFP
EAN
065030878081
Features
Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber-optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
Customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multimode or single-mode transceiver using the open 10Gb SFP+ slot
10Gbps (10GBASE-T) compatible RJ45 port supports auto-negotiation
Install easily with compact and durable standalone design
General
Depth (cm)
12.2
Operating Temperature (°C)
0 to 70
Depth
12.2
Height
3
Width
8
Warranty
2-year warranty
Certification(s)
RoHS • Reach • CE • FCC
Width (cm)
8
Network Speeds Supported (Mbps)
10000
Height (cm)
46
Power Supply (W)
External
Weight
0.274
Product Type
Media Converter
Barcode
65030878081
Operating Humidity (%)
10 to 90
Memory Size (MB)
8192
Interfaces/Ports
Fibre Port
1 x SFP+
RJ-45 Ports
1 x RJ-45
Network
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Protocols Supported
IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR • IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
Physical
Case Colour
Silver
In The Box
1 - Media Converter • 1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ) • 1 - Instruction Manual
Pack Quantity
1
Alternative Products